How is it made?
A byproduct of soap making, glycerin is the isolated glycerol fat generated from the hydrolysis of natural vegetable oils.
What is it used for?
Our vegetable glycerin is organic, vegan, gluten free, allergen-free and GMO-free. It is a colorless, odorless, thick liquid with the consistency of syrup with a very sweet taste. It has countless uses in the natural health world. It makes a great alternative to alcohol based herbal extracts (glycerides), and makes a great addition to skin care products. When applied externally, it helps the skin retain moisture and adds glide and smoothness to skin care products. It is also commonly used in home-made toothpastes, shampoos, soaps, cosmetics, and other herbal remedies.
Glycerin is made in a sophisticated process called hydrolysis where fatty acids are broke down using ultra high pressures and temperatures.
Glycerin is easily stored for over 3 years if kept in a sealed container out of direct sunlight and high temperatures are avoided.
Use only as directed.