How is it made?
Cold-pressed from the kernels of the desert hardy Argan tree.
What is it used for?
Argan oil is exquisitely rich in nutrients, essential fatty acids, tocopherols (potent antioxidants), squalene, saponins, and vitamin E; all of which make argan oil one of the best all-round high-end oils for skin care. It is a medium weight oil with a medium absorbance rate that can leave a slightly oily feeling. It has very high oleic acid so it is great at regenerating and soothing inflamed skin. It is particularly useful for healing sun-damaged skin. There is some evidence that acne prone skin might be aggravated by argan oil. It is reported to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles.
The rarity of this oil is due to the limited regions in which the plant grows. The argan tree grows in the deserts of northern Africa.
Organic Argan Oil is very stable; users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.