0

Your cart is empty

Total: $0.00

No products found...

  • Providence Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E Oil - 2 fluid ounces

$8.25

Excl. tax
Article number: ING1043
Availability: In stock (5)
Brand: Providence

How is it made?
Vacuum distilled from GMO-free soybean oil

What is it used for?
Vitamin E oil is a golden to dark yellow colored viscous oil that has a very high concentration of naturally occurring antioxidants (various tocopherols).  It is commonly used in skin care products for 2 reasons: (1) The antioxidants help prevent oxidation of other oils in the product and, therefore, helps prevent rancidity.  It can lengthen the shelf life of oil-based products.  (2) Vitamin E is shown to have positive effects on the skin when applied in the appropriate amounts.  When applied topically, it is skin-softening and anti-inflammatory.  Our vitamin E oil is cosmetic-grade and is GMO-free, gluten-free, and certified vegan and kosher.

Fun Facts
The tocopherols that make up Vitamin E oil are literally sucked out of soybean oil by very low pressures.  This technique avoids the use of heat and, therefore, helps increase the shelf life of the oil.

Storage Considerations
Because of the high concentration of antioxidants, it is critical that you keep the container sealed when not in use, out of sunlight, and in a cool location.  Vitamin E oil will darken as it oxidizes with time.

Safety Considerations
This ingredient is meant to be used as an ingredient in products.  Do not use undiluted.  For external use only.

0 stars based on 0 reviews