0

Your cart is empty

Total: $0.00

No products found...

  • Providence Castor Oil
Castor Oil (Organic) 8 fluid ounces

$8.50

Excl. tax
Article number: ING1005
Availability: In stock (7)
Brand: Providence

How is it made?
Pressed from the seeds of the castor bean plant.

What is it used for?
Castor oil is one of the thickest oils commonly used in skin care products.  Because of this trait, it is also one of the best at forming an occlusive (protective) barrier on the skin.  It can leave a shiny, greasy coating on the skin so it is particularly suitable for use in lipsticks, lip balms, and deodorants.  This oil has been used for millennia to heal cracked cuticles, soften calluses, and treat split ends.  In small amounts, it is added to soap formulas to increase lather.

Fun Facts
The Castor bean plant produces a chemical called ricin; one of the most potent poisons known to mankind!

Storage Considerations
Slow to go rancid, when the oil is kept closed at a temperature below 18°C and kept away from light, the shelf life will be up to 24 months from the date of manufacture. Refrigeration is recommended.

Safety Considerations
For external use only.  Some allergies exist, so a skin test is recommended prior to use.

0 stars based on 0 reviews