0

Your cart is empty

Total: $0.00

No products found...

  • Providence Borage Oil
Borage Oil - 4 fluid ounces

$16.50

Excl. tax
Article number: ING1013
Availability: In stock (3)
Brand: Providence

How is it made?
Cold Pressed from the seeds

What is it used for?
Borage seed oil is a medium to heavy weight oil with yellow to green color and a distinctive musky odor.  It contains one of the highest known concentrations of Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential omega-6 fatty acid.  GLA has very strong anti-inflammatory properties which make it remarkably effective against irritated skin (e.g. acne, eczema, psoriasis).  It is most commonly used alongside other carrier oils and should be considered in any skin care product that needs anti-inflammatory characteristics.

Fun Facts
Borage was used for the manufacture of wine in ancient Rome where it was used to fortify soldiers before battles.

Storage Considerations
Borage Oil is relatively quick to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Safety Considerations
For external use only.

0 stars based on 0 reviews