0

Your cart is empty

Total: $0.00

No products found...

  • Providence Arrowroot Powder
Arrowroot Powder - 3 ounces

$5.00

Excl. tax
Article number: ING1029
Availability: In stock (2)
Brand: Providence

How is it made? :
Arrowroot powder is a starch derived from the root of the arrowroot plant.  The starch is removed from the fibrous part of the root by cutting it into small pieces and mashing into a pulp-like matter.

What is it used for?
 Arrowroot powder is commonly used as a thickening agent for foods, but also in cosmetic and body care products.  It is a substitute for cornstarch, which is highly processed and almost impossible to source in non-GMO varieties.  In body care products, arrowroot powder it is used to thicken natural deodorants, toothpastes and more.

Fun Fact
Arrowroot’s name comes from the traditional use of treating wounds caused by poisoned arrows!

Storage Considerations
 Store in a dark, dry location.

Safety Considerations
Use in accordance with recipes or directions.

0 stars based on 0 reviews