0

Your cart is empty

Total: $0.00

No products found...

  • Providence Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil - 8 fluid ounces

$9.85

Excl. tax
Article number: ING1011
Availability: In stock (6)
Brand: Providence

How is it made?
Cold Pressed from the inner kernel

What is it used for?
Apricot Kernal oil is a fairly light oil that is readily absorbed by the skin.  It is one of the best all-round oils in skin care applications.  It has little to no scent and is only lightly colored.  The high oleic acid content of apricot kernel oil helps with the soothing, anti-inflammatory action of the oil.  The Linolic acid in apricot kernel oil aids in skin regeneration.  It has a slightly higher vitamin E content than most sweet almond oils. This oil is a great choice for mature and sensitive skin types.  Consider it as a massage oil or a simple and effective moisturizer.  One of our favorite all-round carrier oils, apricot kernel oil is a suitable choice for almost all skin care needs!

Fun Facts
B-sitosterol is a phytosterol found in apricot kernel oil that acts much like hydrocortisone on the skin.  It is extremely effective against aggravated and inflamed skin conditions.  Think of it as Nature’s hydrocortisone!

Storage Considerations
Apricot Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Safety Considerations
none known

0 stars based on 0 reviews